Dental Assistant
Jobs by WhatJobs, which pays CareJobs.Now when you click one; they open on WhatJobs.
Selected agencies hiring now
All agencies and apps →
Barton AssociatesLocum tenens agency
A locum tenens agency placing physicians, dentists, NPs, PAs and CRNAs, with travel and malpractice covered.
These agencies and apps pay CareJobs.Now a referral fee when someone we introduce is placed or signs up. It costs you nothing and never changes your pay. Hospital and clinic jobs below keep their own order.
New dentist, dental hygienist and dental assistant jobs, by email
One email a week with the newest ones, straight from the employers' own careers sites, with the pay each posting states. Free, stop anytime.
Open in 3 locations
HighFive Healthcare posts this job separately for each location. Apply to the one where you can work: the unit, shifts, schedule and pay can differ between locations.
Alabama
2 openFull time · Posted 2d ago
Florence, AL (opens in new tab)
Full time · Posted 1w ago
Kentucky
1 openPaducah, KY (opens in new tab)
Full time · Posted 1w ago
About the job
We are seeking a skilled and compassionate Dental Assistant to join our team. In this important role, you will support endodontists during procedures, help maintain a safe and efficient clinical environment, and ensure patients receive exceptional care in a professional and welcoming setting.
Duties and Responsibilities
- Assist the doctor during a variety of endodontic procedures to ensure efficiency and patient comfort.
- Greet patients and guide them through their treatment experience, making them feel at ease.
- Sterilize, maintain, and organize instruments while preparing treatment rooms according to strict protocols.
- Capture high quality, diagnostic dental X-rays and scans as needed.
- Accurately document patient information and chart notes.
- Perform administrative office tasks using a computer and dental software.
- Maintain patient confidentiality in accordance with HIPAA regulations.
Requirements
- 1+ years of Dental Assistant experience is required.
- Registered Dental Assistant certification or associate degree in an accredited dental assisting program preferred.
- X-ray and Nitrous Oxide Monitoring certifications are preferred
- Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
- Maintain a professional appearance and attitude.
Benefits Offered
- Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance
- Life Insurance
- Long and Short-Term Disability
- Paid Time Off
- 401(k) with Company Match
If you are a team player with a passion for providing excellent patient care, we encourage you to apply for this exciting opportunity.
From HighFive Healthcare's job posting for Hoover, AL, checked Oct 21, 2026. The employer's own page is the final word on requirements and availability.
Free tools for this application: check your resume against this job, answer the application's questions or see every free tool.
About HighFive Healthcare
HighFive Healthcare hires dental staff, front-office staff and surgical techs in 7 states.
Hires in Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, Kentucky, Tennessee, North Carolina, IndianaPay on its listings: shown on each listing that states it
More open jobs at HighFive Healthcare
- Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon15 locations in United States
- Endodontist10 locations in United States
- Part-time Clinical AssistantCorinth, MS
- Scheduling CoordinatorArlington, TN
- Patient Billing Call Center RepresentativeBirmingham, AL
- Surgical Assistant2 locations in United States
More dentist, dental hygienist and dental assistant jobs
- Dental AssistantMB2 Dental · 84 locations in United States
- Dental HygienistMB2 Dental · 70 locations in United States
- Dental AssistantSmile America Partners · 4 locations in United States
- Dental AssistantPremier Dentist Partners · 8 locations in United States
- Registered Dental HygienistPremier Dentist Partners · 20 locations in United States
- Registered Dental AssistantCentral Health · 5 locations in United States
A dental hygienist or dental assistant?
One profile for every employer here. Hospitals, clinics and care companies ask us for people with a specific license, specialty, language or schedule: add yours once, and when a job fits, we introduce you, only with your yes. Free.
HighFive Healthcare openings, sent to you weekly
Each week we send the newest postings from HighFive Healthcare's own careers site, along with similar openings at other hospitals and care employers. It costs nothing and you can stop anytime.